Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential Oil

SKU: MYRRH-EO
$13.00Price

Botanical Name

Commiphora myrrha (Nees) Engler, fam. Burseraceae

Part of Plant

Gum Resin

Extraction Method

Steam Distillation

Class

Sesquiterpene

Country of Origin

Ethiopia

CAS

8016-37-3

Description

This particular Myrrh oil is lighter in color than our Dark Myrrh oil and is slightly less sweet. Myrrh oil offers a warm, balsamic, characteristic aroma that comes highly recommended for aromatherapy. Myrrh oil has been used for centuries in perfumes and cosmetics.